JOSEPH YOUNT V DIANA YOUNT
[…] Id. at 508. We decline plaintiff’s invitation to find that the parental presumption in MCL 722.25(1)5 negates plaintiff’s need to show proper cause or a change of circumstances under MCL 722.27(1)(c). Rather, we take no position on the argument because it is unnecessary to reach the issue where plaintiff has indeed established a change of circumstances. Plaintiff contended that he overcame his chemical dependency problems, and the court apparently accepted that 5 MCL 722.25(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.” -3- contention.6 The main reason for the proceedings in Minnesota and plaintiff’s request that defendant take custody of the children related to his chemical dependency.