TIMOTHY BOLAN V AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE CO
[…] Although MCL 445.904(2) formerly authorized parties to pursue MCPA claims against insurance companies under MCL 445.911, see Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 467-468; 597 NW2d 28 (1999), the Legislature subsequently amended MCL 445.904 through 2000 PA 432, eliminating the ability to enforce the provisions of the MCPA against insurance companies through MCL 445.911.1 MCL 445.904(3) now provides that the MCPA “does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956,” which is the Uniform Trade Practices Act (UTPA), MCL 500.2001 et seq.