BRUCE WALLACE COOK V KAREN COOK
[…] Reversal is warranted only if this
Court is “left with the firm conviction that the distribution was inequitable.” Id.
In Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997), this Court, after noting
that a court must distinguish marital and separate assets, stated:
Generally, the marital estate is divided between the parties, and each party
takes away from the marriage that party's own separate estate with no invasion by
the other party. However, a spouse's separate estate can be opened for
-1-
redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met. MCL 552.23
and 552.401. [Citation omitted.]
MCL 552.23(1) permits the invasion of separate estates if after the division of the marital
assets “the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party[.]” See also Reeves, supra at 494. Invasion of a separate asset under
the statute has been permitted when a division of the marital assets alone “would have been
insufficient for suitable support in the manner in which the [parties] were accustomed.” Id.,