EDMUND J BAPRAWSKI JR V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] In the absence of an allegation of fraud, this Court’s review is limited to deciding whether the tribunal committed an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principle. Pheasant Ring v Waterford Twp, 272 Mich App 436, 438; 726 NW2d 741 (2006). Factual findings made by the tribunal will not be disturbed if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Id. The underlying facts are not in dispute. Petitioner failed to timely file the estate’s tax return or pay the taxes due. As a result, a penalty of $121,856 was imposed pursuant to MCL 205.24(2), which provides: Except as provided in subsections (3), (6), and (7), if a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax within the time specified for notices of intent to assess issued on or before February 28, 2003, a penalty of $10.00 or 5% of the tax, whichever is greater, shall be added if the failure is not for more than 1 month, with an additional 5% penalty for each additional month or fraction of a month during which the failure continues or the tax and penalty is not paid, to a maximum of 50%. Except as provided in subsections (3), (6), and (7), if a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax within the time specified for notices of intent to assess issued after February 28, 2003, a penalty of 5% of the tax shall be added if the failure is for not more than 2 months, with an additional -1- 5% penalty for each additional month or fraction of a month during which the failure continues or the tax and penalty is not paid, to a maximum of 25%. In addition to the penalty, interest at the rate provided in section 23 for deficiencies in tax payments shall be added on the tax from the time the tax was due, until paid. After June 30, 1994, the penalty prescribed by this subsection shall not be imposed until the department submits for public hearing pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, a rule defining what constitutes reasonable cause for waiver of the penalty under subsection (4), which definition shall include illustrative examples. [Emphasis supplied.] We disagree with petitioner’s argument that the decision whether to impose a penalty under MCL 205.24(2) is discretionary. The statute states that a penalty “shall be added.” The term “shall” indicates a mandatory directive. Costa v Community Emergency Medical Services, Inc, 475 Mich 403, 409; 716 NW2d 236 (2006). Petitioner does not contest the calculation of the penalty under MCL 205.24(2). Because it is undisputed that the tax return was not timely filed and the estate taxes were not timely paid, a penalty was mandatory under MCL 205.24(2), except as otherwise provided in the statute. Petitioner argues that waiver of the penalty was appropriate under MCL 205.24(4),1 which provides: If a return is filed or remittance is paid after the time specified and it is shown to the satisfaction of the department that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the state treasurer shall waive the penalty prescribed by subsection (2). [Emphasis added.] Because subsection (4) uses the term “shall,” waiver of the penalty prescribed by subsection (2) is mandatory if the requirements of subsection (4) are satisfied.