PEOPLE OF MI V CARLOS DURELL SIMMONS
[…] People v Cook, 254 Mich App 635, 638; 658 NW2d 184 (2003); People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). -4- OV 7 is scored for “aggravated physical abuse.” MCL 777.37(1). A trial court should assess 50 points for OV 7 when “[a] victim was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a); Hornsby, supra at 468. Sadism is “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” MCL 777.37(3); People v Kegler, 268 Mich App 187, 190; 706 NW2d 744 (2005).