PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH ANTHONY CINTRON
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in scoring ten points for OV 9, MCL
777.39, because he did not place Greg’s mother, Susan Putnik, in danger of physical injury. We
review a trial court’s scoring decisions for an abuse of discretion. People v Cox, 268 Mich App
440, 453; 709 NW2d 152 (2005). We will uphold a scoring decision “for which there is any
evidence in support.” Id. at 454 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Ten points may be scored for OV 9 if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in
danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). The sentencing court is to “[c]ount
each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life as a victim.” MCL
777.39(2)(a). Only persons involved in the criminal transaction may be counted as victims.
People v Chesebro, 206 Mich App 468, 471; 522 NW2d 677 (1994). However, bystanders and
persons who intervene may be considered victims if placed in danger of injury. See, e.g., People