PEOPLE OF MI V WAYNE DOUGLAS DABB
[…] Id. “Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo,” Nastal v Henderson & Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1 (2005), as are constitutional issues, Mahaffey v Attorney General, 222 Mich App 325, 334; 564 NW2d 104 (1997). Preserved constitutional error requires reversal unless the error is shown to be harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Evidence of the sexual conduct of an alleged victim of a sexual assault is strictly limited by MCL 750.520j, and provides in relevant part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s -1- sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. This statute is reflected in MRE 404(a)(3), providing an exception allowing admission when “[i]n a prosecution for criminal sexual conduct, [it is] evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant and [it is] evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.” However, while the statute does not explicitly allow it, “in certain limited situations, such evidence may not only be relevant, but its admission may be required to preserve a defendant’s constitutional right to confrontation.” People v Hackett, 421 Mich 338, 348; 365 NW2d 120 (1984).