MICHELLE DILTS V FREDERICK W FOLTZ MD
[…] evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Corley v Detroit Bd of
Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). Summary disposition of all or part of a claim or
defense may be granted when “[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as
to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter
of law.” MCR 2.116(C)(10). This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo.
Burton, supra at 747.
2. Analysis
MCL 600.5851(1), states in part that:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled
to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of old or
-3-
insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person
have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the
entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.
MCL 600.5851(7), states that:
[I]f, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under
section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall
not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or
before the person’s tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in
section 5838a, whichever is later. If, at the time a claim alleging medical
malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a, the person has reached his or
her eighth birthday, he or she is subject to the period of limitations set forth in
section 5838a.
In Vega, our Supreme Court addressed the operation of MCL 600.5851(7), stating:
The first sentence of § 5851(7) states that if the medical malpractice
claimant was less than eight years old when the claim accrued, the claimant must
file a complaint before his tenth birthday or before the period of limitations
expires, whichever is later. The medical malpractice claimant in the instant case
was 11 years old when the claim accrued, and, thus, the first sentence of §
5851(7) is not applicable. The second sentence of § 5851(7) states that if a
medical malpractice claimant was eight years of age or older when the claim
accrued, as in this case, the period of limitations set forth in § 5838a applies.
MCL 600.5851(7) does not state anything about when an insane medical
malpractice claimant must commence an action. Therefore, § 5851(7) does not
preclude application of the insanity saving provision of § 5851(1). [Vega, supra,
slip op at pp 4-5 (Emphasis added).].