MICHELLE DILTS V FREDERICK W FOLTZ MD
[…] nothing in § 5851(7) prohibits application of the insanity saving provision of §
5851(1). That is, § 5851(7) does not “otherwise provide[ ]” anything with regard
to the insanity saving provision of § 5851(1). Therefore, § 5851(7) does not
prohibit application of the insanity saving provision of § 5851(1) to medical
malpractice claims. [Vega, supra, slip op at p 8.]
Here, Andrew was born with Down Syndrome and claimed to be insane, a claim which
defendants do not appear to challenge. Thus, regardless of age limitations contained in MCL
600.5851(7), under Vega, MCL 600.5851(7) does not preclude application of the insanity saving
provision of MCL 600.5851(1). Accordingly, plaintiff is afforded until “1 year after the
disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although
the period of limitations has run.” MCL 600.5851(1). Thus, plaintiff’s claim is timely and the
circuit court improperly granted summary disposition to Majkrzak, Clinic and Foltz.
-4-
II. Dismissal of Covenant
Plaintiff argues that the circuit court improperly granted Covenant summary disposition.
1. Standard of Review