IN RE ALICE SHOTWELL GUSTAFSON REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST
[…] In
re Childress Trust, supra at 328.
Turning back to the facts of the present case, given that Robert was not a co-settlor with
respect to Article 5 of the trust, Article 5 became irrevocable upon the death of Alice Gustafson.
See note 3. As noted above, after the death of the settlor of a revocable trust, the trustee upon
reasonable request “shall provide a beneficiary with a copy of the trust’s terms that describe or
affect the beneficiary’s interest and with relevant information about the trust property.” MCL
700.7303(3)(a). Further, the trustee “shall provide a statement of account to each current trust
beneficiary and shall keep each current trust beneficiary informed of the trust and its
administration.” MCL 700.7303(3)(b)(i). Finally, “[u]pon reasonable request, the trustee shall
provide a statement of account to each interested trust beneficiary who is not also a current trust
beneficiary and shall keep each of those persons reasonably informed of the trust and its
administration.” MCL 700.7303(3)(b)(ii). Thus, if petitioner is either a “current trust
beneficiary” or an “interested trust beneficiary,” she was entitled to relevant information about
the trust and to an accounting of the trust. MCL 700.7303(3)(a) and (b).