IN RE ALICE SHOTWELL GUSTAFSON REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST
[…] and its administration.
(iii) The trustee shall provide a statement of account and other information
to a beneficiary as the court directs.
(iv) In the trustee’s discretion, the trustee may provide a statement of
account and other information to any beneficiary.
Even if the trust instrument provides that certain individuals are not entitled to statements
of account and other trust information, the court in its discretion may direct the trustee to provide
statements of account and other trust information to those excluded individuals. MCL
700.7303(3)(c). Similarly, “a trust provision relieving the trustee of the duty to keep formal
2
The disclosure provisions of MCL 700.7303(3)(b) apply only if the settlor has not “direct[ed]
or request[ed] in the trust instrument that the trustee provide accounts to less than all interested
trust beneficiaries . . . .” Respondent has presented no evidence that Alice Shotwell Gustafson
ever directed that petitioner not receive an accounting or any other information concerning the
trust. Nor has respondent presented evidence that the terms of the trust instrument would