CITY OF DETROIT V DETROIT POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION
[…] After reviewing and rejecting respondent’s exceptions to the administrative law judge’s decision, the MERC accepted the administrative law judge’s findings and adopted the recommended order. II. Respondent’s Appeal On appeal, respondent raises various factual and legal challenges to the MERC’s decision, seeking reversal of the MERC order in its entirety. In general, we apply the following standards when reviewing a MERC decision: We review MERC decisions “pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e).” Grandville Municipal Executive Ass'n v Grandville, 453 Mich 428, 436; 553 NW2d 917 (1996). MERC’s “findings of fact are conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” Id. MERC's “legal determinations may not be disturbed unless they violate a constitutional or statutory provision or they are based on a substantial and material error of law.” Id., citing MCL 24.306(1)(a), (f).