CITY OF DETROIT V DETROIT POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION
[…] United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America, UAW, 260 Mich App 189, 192-193; 677 NW2d 333 (2003).] Addressing first respondent’s argument that the MERC committed a substantial and material error of law, we find respondent’s reliance on the standards in Garcetti v Ceballos, ___ US ___; 126 S Ct 1951; 164 L Ed 2d 689 (2006), Connick v Myers, 461 US 138; 103 S Ct 1684; 75 L Ed 2d 708 (1983), and other federal cases that consider First Amendment retaliation claims under 42 USC 1983, to be misplaced because the DPOA charged only that respondent violated the PERA. MCL 423.210(1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9.” Section 9 provides: It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain