MUSKEGON COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] provides that a prisoner earns credits as he serves his time. In Oakland Co Prosecutor, supra at
689-692, this Court addressed the two approaches to calculating good-time credits that are at
issue here, and the Court, ruling in favor of the DOC, found that the DOC’s method did not
violate MCL 800.33(2). The decision is binding and dispositive of the issue. MCR 7.215(J)(1).
We decline the invitation to revisit Oakland Co Prosecutor.
IV. Statutory Sentence Calculation
Plaintiff does not dispute that using the DOC’s method of calculation and applying MCL
791.234(3), defendant’s release date of October 2, 2007, is accurate. However, plaintiff argues
that MCL 791.234(3) does not apply to defendant. This statute provides:
If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced
for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the
life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for
purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added
minimum terms, less the good time and disciplinary credits allowed by statute.
The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute the new
maximum term under this subsection, and discharge shall be issued only after the
total of the maximum sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary
credits, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion
of the parole.
We reject plaintiff’s argument that this provision only involves parole and, therefore,
does not apply to defendant because he is seeking to be released from the DOC’s jurisdiction.
Despite the chapter’s title, “Bureau of Pardons and Paroles; Parole Board,” its provisions also