MUSKEGON COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] statute and because MCL 791.238(4) expressly provides the Parole Board with the discretion to
forfeit earned good-time credits on a parole violation, which is treated as a prison escape, MCL
791.238(2). The escape statute has not been diminished by our ruling, considering that its
demand that a prisoner serve a consecutive sentence for escape has been honored here.
B. MCL 791.234 and MCL 791.238
Plaintiff also argues that MCL 791.234(3) does not apply to this case because of
defendant’s status as a parole violator. The version of MCL 791.238 in effect at time of
defendant’s parole violations provided, in pertinent part:
(2) A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose
return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field
services shall be treated as an escaped prisoner and shall be liable, when arrested,
to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.
***
(4) The parole board, in its discretion, may cause the forfeiture of all good
time to the date of the declared violation. [1982 PA 382.]
Plaintiff contends that the parole violation statute is more specific and thus, pursuant to it,
defendant is required to serve his statutory maximum murder sentence.
In Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 583 n 29; 548 NW2d 900