MUSKEGON COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] 791.234(5), defendant cannot begin to serve his prison escape sentence until he serves the
calendar maximum of his murder sentence. Plaintiff contends that because MCL 791.193(1)
controls when a prisoner begins to serve his prison escape sentence, it is a more specific statute
than MCL 791.234(3). Accordingly, it argues that defendant is not eligible to be discharged.
4
The version of the statute in effect at the time of defendant’s prison escape conviction
contained this same disputed language. 1978 PA 631.
5
MCL 791.234(5) provides:
If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time has 1 or
more consecutive terms remaining to serve in addition to the term he or she is
serving, the parole board may terminate the sentence the prisoner is presently
serving at any time after the minimum term of the sentence has been served.
In 1979, current subsection (5) was codified as subsection (3).
-5-
The arguments in this case focus on three opinions from this Court: Lickfeldt, Ryan, and
Sobiecki, supra. At the outset, we find all of these cases distinguishable for the simple reason