MUSKEGON COUNTY PROSECUTOR V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] of the discharge provision in MCL 791.234(3), where defendant necessarily served his murder
sentence and consecutively served his escape sentence when the total amount of days to reach
the maximums of both sentences, minus good-time credits, has been served.
Interestingly, Sobiecki indicates, on the basis of MCL 791.234(3), that a prisoner can be
paroled without the consecutive prison escape sentence having even been commenced regardless
of the language in the escape statute. Sobiecki, supra at 143. In that same vein, even if
6
MCL 768.7a(2) addresses the commission of a felony by a prisoner while out on parole from a
sentence for a previous offense, and the statute provides that “the term of imprisonment imposed
for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of
imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.” (Emphasis added.)
-7-
technically there was no “termination” under the escape statute in the instant action, the escape
statute would succumb, if only on constitutional due process grounds, to the controlling and
subject-specific discharge requirements of MCL 791.234(3).