IN RE DEVIN MYKEL BURCIAGA MINOR
[…] Therefore, clear and convincing evidence supported the circuit court’s finding of a reasonable likelihood that Devin would suffer harm if placed in respondent’s custody. -3- In summary, the trial court correctly terminated respondent’s parental rights pursuant to subsections 19b(3)(a)(ii), (c)(i), (g) and (j). Respondent also contends that the termination of his rights conflicted with Devin’s best interests. Once a ground for termination under MCL 712A.19b(3) is established, “the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made, unless the court finds that termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child’s best interests.” MCL 712A.19b(5). The evidence presented does not support a finding that terminating respondent’s parental rights would clearly contravene Devin’s best interests. Respondent had no contact with Devin for more than a year.