IN RE DEVIN MYKEL BURCIAGA MINOR
[…] We also find clear and convincing evidence that respondent failed to provide proper care or custody for Devin, and that no reasonable expectation existed that he could do so within a reasonable time considering Devin’s young age. The record clearly and convincingly establishes that respondent never gave Devin anything other than a few toys. Respondent’s criminal conviction and incarceration made it impossible for him to support Devin, or to obtain suitable housing, in the foreseeable future. The circuit court thus appropriately invoked MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) as a ground for terminating respondent’s parental rights. We further observe that the circuit court properly relied on MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), which authorizes termination if “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” At the time of the termination hearing, respondent had no housing or job, and was incarcerated for selling drugs. Although Devin first entered foster care because of his mother’s substance abuse problems, respondent had an ample opportunity to take responsibility for Devin.