PEOPLE OF MI V KENO DESHON GLOVER
[…] People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). An erroneous scoring of the guidelines range does not require resentencing if the trial court would have imposed the same sentence regardless of the error. People v Mutchie, 468 Mich 50, 51-52; 658 NW2d 154 (2003). Similarly, an erroneous score that would not, when corrected, result in a different recommended range does not require resentencing. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). III. ANALYSIS Under MCL 777.55(1)(c) and (d), PRV 5 is to be scored at ten points if the “offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications,” and at five points if there are only two prior misdemeanors. However, under MCL 777.55(2)(a), a prior misdemeanor or prior juvenile misdemeanor is to be scored “only if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” Defendant received a score of ten points. However, his prior misdemeanors were resisting and obstructing, OWI, and failure to stop and identify after an accident.