AJAY SHAH V FLAGSTAR BANK FSB
[…] Requesting certified funds is not prohibited by the mortgage document and, in light of the circumstances presented in this case, certainly a reasonable condition. Although the trial court did not specifically make any findings on plaintiffs’ paragraph 21 claim, we will not reverse if the right result is reached. FACE Trading, Inc v Dep’t of Consumer & Industry Services, 270 Mich App 653, 678; 717 NW2d 377 (2006). Moreover, the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendant on plaintiffs’ claim that the foreclosure sale was defective. MCL 600.3204 sets forth the prerequisites of a foreclosure by advertisement, which include “(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative . . . .” Here, plaintiffs failed to provide any documentary evidence that the October 2003 or January 2004 payments were made.