PEOPLE OF MI V DORETHA DENISE BRAY
[…] recognizance should not be entered as the result of defendant’s failure to appear. At the show
cause hearing, the circuit court concluded that the appellant had failed to establish why the
$35,000 judgment should not be entered against it. This appeal ensued.
“
-1-
This Court reviews a ruling on a motion to set aside a forfeiture of a bond for an abuse of
discretion.” In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 229 Mich App 724, 727; 582 NW2d 872 (1998).
Appellant argues that the court abused its discretion by its denial of its request for relief under
MCL 600.4835, which provides in relevant part:
The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in which
such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalty, or
any part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court. . .
Appellant claims that the trial court should have considered the equitable factors
set forth in State v Hyers, 122 NJ Super 177, 180; 299 A2d 748 (1973). However, the
record does not demonstrate that appellant made these arguments to the trial court at the