ROBERT BOLOGNA V DENISE PEVARNEK
[…] Where there is an agency relationship between or among defendants, a common liability for a unitary injury should exist. MCL 600.2956 expressly states that “this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee.” See Laurel Woods Apartments v Roumayah, ____ Mich App ____ , ____ ; ____ NW2d ____ (2007). This language strongly implies that a principal and her agent can both be liable for the unitary damage caused by the agent, even if they are not considered joint tortfeasors.