ROBERT BOLOGNA V DENISE PEVARNEK
[…] master-servant relationships and involves the imputation of [fault] of the agent or servant to the
principal or master without regard to the fault of the principal or master”); see also Campbell v
Kovich, 273 Mich App 227, 234; 731 NW2d 112 2006) (“the employer may be vicariously liable
[for the acts of the agent] under the principles of master and servant” (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted)). Where there is an agency relationship between or among defendants, a
common liability for a unitary injury should exist. MCL 600.2956 expressly states that “this
section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the
employer’s employee.” See Laurel Woods Apartments v Roumayah, ____ Mich App ____ ,
____ ; ____ NW2d ____ (2007). This language strongly implies that a principal and her agent
can both be liable for the unitary damage caused by the agent, even if they are not considered
joint tortfeasors.