ROBERT BOLOGNA V DENISE PEVARNEK
[…] We disagree. Linda Bologna testified that the grass in the affected area was not mowed because the area was too dense with trees and thus, she agreed that plaintiffs’ “care” of the area was “nonexistent.” However, the purpose of the tree line was to provide privacy so that plaintiffs could not see Pevarnek’s property. Therefore, that plaintiffs let the area grow uninhibited does not appear inconsistent. Pevarnek next argues that the evidence did not support the trebling of damages because plaintiffs admitted that the intrusion was accidental. We disagree. MCL 600.2919(1) provides: Any person who: (a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another's lands, or (b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another’s lands, or (c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another’s lands without the permission of the owner of the lands, or on the lands or commons of any city, township, village, or other public corporation without -15- license to do so, is liable to the owner of the land or the public corporation for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood, trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages only. A defendant bears the burden of proving the applicability of single damages. Stevens v Creek, 121 Mich App 503, 509; 328 NW2d 672 (1982). First, unless plaintiffs concede on appeal that the intrusion was “casual and involuntary,” which they do not do, we see no basis for relief.