MARY ANN LAMKIN V HAMBURG TOWNSHIP PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] See 1 Restatement Property, 3d, § 4.12, p 626 (“holders of separate servitudes creating rights to use the same property must exercise their rights so that they do not unreasonably interfere with each other”). BJD next argues that the trial court erred in dismissing its highway by user counterclaim. We review de novo the legal requirements for establishing a highway by user. Cimock v Conklin, 233 Mich App 79, 84; 592 NW2d 401 (1998). However, we review for clear error a trial court’s findings of fact. Id.; MCR 2.613(C). MCL 221.20, the highway by user statute, provides: All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for ten [10] years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used eight [8] years or more, shall be deemed to be public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be four [4] rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be two [2] rods in width on each side of such lines. “The highway by user statute, MCL 221.20, treats property subject to it as impliedly dedicated to the state for public use.” Kalkaska Co Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs v Nolan, 249 Mich App 399, 401; 643 NW2d 276 (2001).