MARY ANN LAMKIN V HAMBURG TOWNSHIP PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] Allstate Ins Co v Hayes, 442 Mich 56, 65-66; 499 NW2d 743 (1993) (internal quotations omitted). “Standing is the legal term used to denote the existence of a party’s interest in the outcome of the litigation,” and “when standing is placed in issue in a case, the question is whether the person whose standing is challenged is a proper party to request adjudication of a particular issue . . . .” Id. at 68 (internal quotations omitted). MCL 600.2932(1) provides: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims [or might claim] any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. MCR 2.605(A)(1) provides that “[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, a Michigan court of record may declare the rights and other legal relations of an interested party seeking a declaratory judgment, whether or not other relief is or could be sought or granted.”