PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS WASHINGTON
[…] We disagree. “A claim of insufficient evidence is reviewed de novo, in a light most favorable to the prosecution, to determine whether the evidence would justify a rational jury’s finding that the defendant was -1- guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). MCL 750.83 provides that “[a]ny person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.” Assault with intent to murder is a specific intent crime. People v Lipps, 167 Mich App 99, 105; 421 NW2d 586 (1988). It is not enough that a defendant acted only with an intent to cause serious bodily injury or with a conscious disregard of the risk of death. Id.