PEOPLE OF MI V DARRYL VON JOHNSON
[…] Although defendant contends that -8- Drohan was wrongly decided, we are bound to follow that decision. People v Tierney, 266 Mich App 687, 713; 703 NW2d 204 (2005). VIII. Consecutive Sentencing Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly ordered that his sentences be served consecutive to a one-year jail term for a prior conviction. We disagree. Concurrent sentencing is required, absent statutory authority for consecutive sentencing. People v Sawyer, 410 Mich 531, 534; 302 NW2d 534 (1981). MCL 768.7b(2) provides, in pertinent part: Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the following shall apply: (a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively. Although defendant correctly argues that an offense is not “pending” within the meaning of this statute where a person has been sentenced to probation, People v Malone, 177 Mich App 393, 401; 442 NW2d 658 (1989), in this case defendant pleaded guilty to violating his probation approximately a