GRACE REID V WILLIAMSTOWN TWP
[…] Furthermore, petitioner had an opportunity to respond to the tribunal’s comments about the transfer tax when she filed her objections to the proposed opinion. Because the record discloses that petitioner was afforded an opportunity to be heard in a meaningful manner, we find no due process violation. -2- Finally, petitioner argues that if transfer of ownership of the subject property transpired, it was accomplished pursuant to the Tax Tribunal’s order and, accordingly, the taxable value could not be uncapped. MCL 211.27a(7) provides that certain transfers do not constitute transfers of ownership for purposes of uncapping the taxable value of property. These include a “transfer pursuant to a judgment or order of a court of record making or ordering a transfer, unless a specific monetary consideration is specified or ordered by the court for the transfer.” MCL 211.27a(7)(g). In this case, however, the Tax Tribunal did not order a transfer; it only determined that ownership of the property had been previously transferred. Accordingly, MCL 211.27a(7)(g) is not applicable. We affirm. /s/ Patrick M. Donofrio /s/ Joel P. Hoekstra /s/ Jane E. Markey -3-