PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN MICHAEL BROOK
[…] Before: Saad, P.J., and Jansen and Beckering, JJ. PER CURIAM. The prosecution appeals by leave granted the trial court’s denial of its motion to admit certain evidence of prior bad acts at defendant’s trial. We reverse. We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v Smith, 456 Mich 543, 550; 581 NW2d 654 (1998). However, we review de novo preliminary questions of law regarding the admissibility of evidence. People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). MCL 768.27a is a constitutional, legislative rule of evidence. People v Pattison, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2007) (Docket No. 276699, released September 11, 2007), slip op at 3. The statute provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27a. Pursuant to MCL 768.27a(2)(a), a “[l]isted offense” is any offense defined in MCL 28.722(e).