BRISTOL WEST INS GROUP V JAMES BUTZBACH
[…] As discussed above, the essential insurance act[, MCL 500.2101 et seq.,] explicitly authorizes business-use exclusions.[2] The essential insurance act was adopted by 1979 PA 145, effective January 1, 1980, while the no-fault act was adopted by 1972 PA 294, effective October 1, 1973. It is a “well-noted principle of 1 As noted in Husted v Dobbs, 459 Mich 500, 512; 591 NW2d 642 (1999), “[t]his Court has indicated that a policy exclusion that conflicts with the mandatory coverage requirements of the no-fault act is void as contrary to public policy.” 2 MCL 500.2118(2), a provision of the essential insurance act, states that “[t]he underwriting rules that an insurer may establish for automobile insurance shall be based only on the following: . . . (f) Use of a vehicle insured or to be insured for transportation of passengers for hire, for rental purposes, or for commercial purposes.” In Husted, supra at 506, the Court stated that, “in this provision, the Legislature specifically permits insurance companies, in the course of underwriting, to base an exclusion from coverage on business use.” -2- construction that a subsequently enacted specific statute is regarded as an