RANDIE K GRIER V SUNSHINE COLLISION INC
[…] We note that the purchase agreement between Isby and Grier does not indicate how it will be financed, does not contain a closing date, or contain any other relevant information regarding the finalizing of the purchase. -6- move to amend his complaint to comply with MCR 3.411, and reflect his alleged newly acquired interest in the property. MCR 2.116(I)(5); Yudashkin, supra at 651.7 We are also compelled to address defendants’ concern that Grier may be engaging in the unauthorized practice of law. MCL 600.916(1) provides: A person shall not practice law or engage in the law business, shall not in any manner whatsoever lead others to believe that he or she is authorized to practice law or to engage in the law business, and shall not in any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state. A person who violates this section is guilty of contempt of the supreme court and of the circuit court of the county in which the violation occurred, and upon conviction is punishable as provided by law. This section does not apply to a person who is duly licensed and authorized to practice law in another state while temporarily in this state and engaged in a particular matter. [(Emphasis added.)] The practice of law by one who has no license is unauthorized, whether done by him in person or through his agent. Petitions of Ingham County Bar Ass’n v Walter Neller Co, 342 Mich 214, 233; 69 NW2d 713 (1955).