CITY OF SOUTHFIELD V LAURICE COVENSKY
[…] Coalition v Killeen, 153 Mich App 370, 383; 395 NW2d 325 (1986), and Citizens Lobby of Port
Huron v Port Huron City Clerk, 132 Mich App 412, 418-419; 347 NW2d 473 (1984), this Court
recognized this construction of the words “referendum” and “initiative.” Similarly, in Van Horn
v China Twp Clerk, 195 Mich App 610, 611; 491 NW2d 268 (1992), this Court discussed
-2-
petitions that had been circulated and characterized the effort as placing a “question” before the
voters and a referendum on the “question” at issue. Therefore, a referendum is a question for
purposes of MCL 117.21(5), and the petitions at issue are subject to the requirements of MCL
168.488.
MCL 168.488(2) provides that MCL 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6) “apply to a petition to
place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that
refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition.” MCL 168.482(6)
provides that petitions shall comply with the provisions of MCL 168.544c(2), which states:
The circulator of a petition shall sign and date the certificate of circulator before
the petition is filed. A circulator shall not obtain electors’ signatures after the