LAETHEM EQUIPMENT CO V CURRIE KENDALL PLC
[…] This Court reviews de novo the issue of whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists as a
question of law. Midwest Energy Coop v Michigan Pub Serv Comm, 268 Mich App 521, 523;
708 NW2d 147 (2005). Issues of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. Id.
Circuit courts are deemed courts of general jurisdiction and “have original jurisdiction to
hear and determine all civil claims and remedies except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in
the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied
jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.605. Probate courts are
vested with “exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction” regarding “matter[s] that relate[] to the
settlement of a deceased individual’s estate,” MCL 700.1302(a), and “proceeding[s] that
concern[] the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution,
modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a
trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,” MCL 700.1302(b).
The trial court determined that exclusive jurisdiction in this matter was with the probate
court because plaintiffs’ claims arose from or were related to the administration of the Laethem
Trust with the alleged wrongdoing by defendant impacting the distribution or value of Trust