LAETHEM EQUIPMENT CO V CURRIE KENDALL PLC
[…] Midwest Energy Coop v Michigan Pub Serv Comm, 268 Mich App 521, 523; 708 NW2d 147 (2005). Issues of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. Id. Circuit courts are deemed courts of general jurisdiction and “have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.605. Probate courts are vested with “exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction” regarding “matter[s] that relate[] to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate,” MCL 700.1302(a), and “proceeding[s] that concern[] the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,” MCL 700.1302(b).