PEOPLE OF MI V JARRON DONTI GEORGE
[…] MCL 777.34(1)(a). This includes psychological injury that may
require professional treatment. MCL 777.34(2). There is no requirement that the victim actually
receive professional treatment, and it is sufficient that the victim was fearful during the
encounter. MCL 777.34(2); People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004).
There was evidence on the record that the victim was scared during the incident and after the
incident because defendant threatened her. Therefore, OV 4 was properly scored.
Offense variable 8 covers victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38. Defendant
should receive 15 points under OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater
danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to
commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a); People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 646-647; 658
NW2d 504 (2003). It is sufficient that the victim was moved to a location out of the observation
of others, even if the movement was not forcible. Id. at 647-648.