THERESA NELSON WELLS V THOMAS ALVAN WELLS
[…] Considering the circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding defendant’s partnership interest from the marital estate. See Demman, supra at 112. Plaintiff argues that, even if defendant’s partnership interest is his separate property, she is entitled to part of his interest. There are two statutorily-created exceptions to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates. MCL 552.23(1) permits the trial court to invade separate property when “‘the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . .’” Reeves, supra at 494. The second exception, -2- MCL 552.401, permits the trial court to invade separate property when the other spouse “‘contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.’” Id. at 494-495. Neither statutory exception is applicable in this case.