IN RE MONAHAN ESTATE
[…] We disagree. Instead, we conclude that MCL 700.2807(1) is a rule of construction. Therefore, the exception set forth in MCL 700.8101(2)(e) applies, and the trial court did not err when it declined to apply MCL 700.2807(1) when interpreting and implementing the provisions of decedent’s will. Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed) defines a “substantive law” as “[t]he part of the law that creates, defines, and regulates the rights, duties, and powers of parties” and defines a “rule of construction” as “[a] rule used in construing legal instruments, esp. contracts and statutes.” However, MCL 700.2807(1) applies when implementing the provisions of a will or other 2 Presumably, a testator executing his will after EPIC took effect on April 1, 2000, would be aware of the default provisions of MCL 700.2807. -6- governing instrument “[e]xcept as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument . . . .” This statute does not create, define, or regulate the rights of parties to recover from a testator’s estate.