PEOPLE OF MI V TORRY JAY TURNER
[…] and her credibility as a witness. Thus, defendant has failed to prove that the error was outcomedeterminative. Carines, supra at 763. Reversal is unwarranted.
Next, defendant raises three sentencing issues. He contends that (1) the trial court erred
by ordering him to serve his sentences consecutively to a federal sentence in contravention of the
plain language of MCL 768.7a(2), because he was on federal supervised release and not on
“parole” at the time of the offenses;1 (2) the trial court should not have considered his status on
1
MCL 768.7a(2) states:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense.
-2-
federal supervised release in scoring Prior Record Variable (PRV) 6, MCL 777.56, because the
pertinent statute does not contain the phrase “federal supervised release;” and (3) he was
sentenced in violation of Blakely v Washington, 542 US 296; 124 S Ct 2531; 159 L Ed 2d 403
(2004).