VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA MICHIGAN INC V GIANNETTI CONTRACTING CORP
[…] Colucci v McMillin, 256 Mich App 88, 93-94; 662 NW2d 87 (2003). In reviewing statutory language, this Court’s goal is to determine the legislative intent as reasonably inferred from the words used in the statute. Massey, supra at 379-380. If the language in the statute is clear and unambiguous, “the statute speaks for itself and there is no need for judicial construction.” Id. In that situation, “the proper role of the court is to apply the terms of the statute to the circumstances in a particular case.” Id. For a contract dispute, proper venue is determined under MCL 600.1621. See id. at 389. MCL 600.1621(a) provides as follows: Except for actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, venue is determined as follows: (a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action. Defendant correctly stated that under the statute, venue is proper in Macomb County where it is located. Based on the language of the statute, however, it is not the only county where venue is proper. Venue is also proper in a county where defendant conducts business.