ALLEN PARK FIRE FIGHTERS ASS'N V CITY OF ALLEN PARK
[…] plaintiffs had a genuine dispute regarding the terms to be included in successor bargaining
agreements, which Act 312 arbitration was intended to resolve. MCL 423.233; Ottawa Co,
supra at 14-15. Therefore, because plaintiffs apparently failed to satisfy the prerequisites for Act
312 arbitration as provided by MCL 423.233, we question whether they properly initiated Act
312 proceedings.
But even if plaintiffs did properly initiate Act 312 proceedings, the trial court did not err
in granting summary disposition for defendants because the Pact did not alter the status quo
between the parties. Section 13 of Act 312, MCL 423.243, provides:
During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing
wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action
of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without
prejudice to his rights or position under this act.
Allen Park argues that preservation of the status quo was not required at the time that defendants
adopted the pact because there were no proceedings before the arbitration panel. Allen Park
-4-
contends that there was no arbitration panel and no list of arbitrators when the Pact was adopted.