ALLEN PARK FIRE FIGHTERS ASS'N V CITY OF ALLEN PARK
[…] As previously stated, arbitration under Act 312 is available only with respect to successor agreements and is not available for grievances regarding existing or expired collective bargaining agreements. Ottawa Co, supra at 15. MCL 423.233 provides: Whenever in the course of mediation of a public police or fire department employee’s dispute, except a dispute concerning the interpretation or application of an existing agreement (a “grievance” dispute), the dispute has not been resolved to the agreement of both parties within 30 days of the submission of the dispute to mediation, or within such further additional periods to which the parties may agree, the employees or employer may initiate binding arbitration proceedings by prompt