ALLEN PARK FIRE FIGHTERS ASS'N V CITY OF ALLEN PARK
[…] based on the interpretation of their existing collective bargaining agreements, dismissal under
MCR 2.116(C)(8) was proper.
-3-
Plaintiffs also argue that because they initiated Act 312 proceedings, defendants were
prohibited from adopting and implementing the Pact, or altering the status quo, during the
pendency of those proceedings. As previously stated, arbitration under Act 312 is available only
with respect to successor agreements and is not available for grievances regarding existing or
expired collective bargaining agreements. Ottawa Co, supra at 15.
MCL 423.233 provides:
Whenever in the course of mediation of a public police or fire department
employee’s dispute, except a dispute concerning the interpretation or application
of an existing agreement (a “grievance” dispute), the dispute has not been
resolved to the agreement of both parties within 30 days of the submission of the
dispute to mediation, or within such further additional periods to which the parties
may agree, the employees or employer may initiate binding arbitration