PEOPLE OF MI V RODRIQUEZ FRITS WHORTEN
[…] People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). A. Resisting or Obstructing A Police Officer Defendant asserts that there was insufficient evidence for his resisting or obstructing conviction because there was no evidence that he knowingly and willfully intended to resist. Defendant’s argument is misplaced. MCL 750.81d(1) provides in relevant part that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony.” See also People v Nichols, 262 Mich App 408, 410; 686 NW2d 502 (2004). MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i) defines “person” to include police officers, and there is no dispute that the arresting officers were dressed in full uniform at the time of the arrest.