PEOPLE OF MI V RODRIQUEZ FRITS WHORTEN
[…] Therefore, reversal is not warranted on this ground. B. Stealing or Retaining A Financial Device Defendant challenges his stealing or retaining a financial device conviction because the officers provided conflicting testimony about where they discovered the stolen credit cards. MCL 750.157n(1) provides in relevant part that “person who . . . knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.” See also People v Anderson, 268 Mich App 410, 412-414; 706 NW2d 889 (2005). One officer testified that defendant was found in -4- possession of credit cards that were owned by someone he did not know and who had not given him permission to possess.