PEOPLE OF MI V RICK ALAN BROWNRIGG
[…] Exclusion of evidence of alleged prior consensual sexual activity is not material to such a
defense. Adair, supra at 488-489. “The right to confront and cross-examine . . . does not include
a right to cross-examine on irrelevant issues.” Id. at 488 (citation omitted).
In a related argument, defendant asserts the trial court’s exclusion of him from the in
camera review violated his right to be present at a critical stage of the proceedings. “[A]n
accused’s right to be present at trial is impliedly guaranteed by the federal and state
Confrontation Clauses, US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, Art 1, § 20 . . . , the Due Process Clauses,
US Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, Art 1, § 17 . . . , and the right to an impartial jury, Const 1963,
Art 1, § 20 . . . .” People v Mallory, 421 Mich 229, 246 n 10; 365 NW2d 673 (1984). See also
MCL 768.3 (“No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the
trial . . . .”). “A defendant has a right to be present during . . . any . . . stage of trial where the
defendant’s substantial rights might be adversely affected.” People v Parker, 230 Mich App
677, 689; 584 NW2d 753 (1998) (citation omitted). “Often courts distinguish defendant’s right