PEOPLE OF MI V RICK ALAN BROWNRIGG
[…] credibility regarding her allegation of rape. A trial court's decision to preclude evidence under
the rape-shield statute is reviewed by this Court for an abuse of discretion. People v Adair, 452
Mich 473, 485; 550 NW2d 505 (1996). Defendant further contends that his exclusion from the
in camera review regarding the admissibility of this evidence impacted his substantial rights and
denied him due process. Whether defendant was denied due process is reviewed by this Court de
novo. People v Izarraras-Placante, 246 Mich App 490, 493; 633 NW2d 18 (2001).
MCL 750.520j provides, in relevant part:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
sexual conduct shall not be admitted . . . unless and only to the extent that the
judge finds the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the
case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its
probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
“A complainant’s sexual history with others is generally irrelevant with respect to the alleged
sexual assault by the defendant.” Adair, supra at 481, citing MRE 401. The rape-shield law
precludes all evidence of a victim’s sexual activity or history that is not incident to the alleged