DAVID J NORD V ANASTASIA H NORD
[…] Bowers v Bowers, 190 Mich App 51, 54-55; 475 NW2d 394 (1991). Here, the trial court determined that an established custodial environment existed with both parents. A modification of the established custodial environment, therefore, required clear and convincing evidence that the change was in the best interest of the child. MCL 722.27(1)(c); Mason v Simmons, 267 Mich App 188, 195; 704 NW2d 104 (2005). Thus, the trial court’s decision had to be supported by a compelling reason to change custody. Carson v Carson, 156 Mich App 291, 301-302; 401 NW2d 632 (1986). MCL 722.23(c) requires the trial court to consider “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.” With respect to factor (c), the trial court found that plaintiff earned $50,000 per year and paid for the child’s daycare. The trial court found that defendant was terminated from her job in November 2006 and had only recently gained employment.