TII LLC V LEFTY'S RESTAURANTS INC
[…] Int’l Brotherhood of Elec Workers, Local Union No 58 v McNulty, 214 Mich App 437, 447; 543 NW2d 25 (1995). Furthermore, the process of considering the sufficiency of a garnishee disclosure “is comparable to action on a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(9).” Blue Water Fabricators, Inc v New Apex Co, Inc, 205 Mich App 295, 299; 517 NW2d 319 (1994). And, it is well established that “[a] trial court is required to permit amendment of pleadings to avoid summary disposition, unless such amendment would be futile.” Id. See MCR 2.116(I)(5). In addition, MCL 600.2301 allows a court “to amend any process, pleading or proceeding . . . either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein.” MCL 600.2301 applies in this case, as it “applies generally to claims filed in Michigan.” Glisson v Gerrity, 274 Mich App 525, 536; 734 NW2d 614, reversed in part on other grounds ___ Mich ___; 738 NW2d 237 (2007).