PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTIAN ELLIS JOHNSON
[…] People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 604; 487 NW2d 698 (1992); see also People v Keller, 479 Mich 467; ___ NW2d ___ (2007), slip op pp 8-9. Pursuant to MCL 780.653(1), a magistrate determines if there is probable cause for a search warrant based on the facts related within the affidavit. MCL 780.653. Evidence of a facsimile transmission becomes relevant when the magistrate issues the search warrant, although “hypertechnical” violations of the statutory procedures do not affect the validity of the warrant. See People v Barkley, 225 Mich App 539, 542; 571 NW2d 561 (1997); see also MCL 780.651(3) (upon finding probable cause for the search warrant, a magistrate may issue it by an electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, including a facsimile transmission); MCL 780.651(4) (“peace officer or department receiving an electronically or electromagnetically issued search warrant shall receive proof that the issuing judge or district court magistrate has signed the warrant before the warrant is executed. . . .”).