PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTIAN ELLIS JOHNSON
[…] But it does not follow that the phrase “having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking” applies to each offense. MCL 777.45(1)(g) contains the only aggravating circumstance that specifically uses the word “trafficking” in relation to listed offenses, although it could be inferred from the content of other provisions that they involve some form of trafficking. For instance, ten points is scored under MCL 777.45(1)(e) if the “offense involved the sale, delivery, or possession with intent to sell or deliver 45 kilograms or more of marihuana or 200 or more of marihuana plants.” Further, without regard to the amount, MCL 777.45(1)(d) provides for a score of 25 points where the “offense involved the sale or delivery of a controlled substance other than marihuana or a mixture containing a controlled substance other than marihuana by the offender who was 18 years of age or older to a minor who was 3 or more years younger than the offender.” -6- Had the Legislature intended to treat an offense involving simple possession the same as an offense involving delivery or possession with intent to deliver in MCL 777.45(1)(g), there would have been no need to set it apart from those offenses when listing the applicable classes of