C&J INVESTMENTS OF GRAYLING LLC V CITY OF GRAYLING
[…] Id. In
this case, however, the hearing referee was not required to find any facts because the parties
stipulated to the relevant facts.
Resolution of this case also involves a question of statutory interpretation. Questions of
statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Signature Villas, supra at 699. Where statutory
language is clear and unambiguous, it is enforced as written. Id.
Petitioner argues that the transfer of the property from the trust to petitioner did not
involve a “transfer of ownership” within the meaning of MCL 211.27a(6), because the transfer
fell within the exception set forth in subsection (7)(1) of the statute, which provides:
Transfer of ownership does not include the following:
***
(l)
A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among
corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability
partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly
controlled. Upon request by the state tax commission, a corporation, partnership,
limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall
furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this
subdivision. A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited
liability partnership, or other legal entity that fails to comply with a request by the
state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00. . . .
The exemption in MCL 211.27a(7)(l) applies if (1) the transaction is between legal entities, and
(2) the legal entities involved are commonly controlled. The parties do not dispute that both the
trust and petitioner are legal entities.