PEOPLE OF MI V ANITA N SYKES DDS
[…] [Orzame, supra at 558 (citation omitted).] The dispute here is whether defendants knowingly submitted false claims under the Act. The terms “knowing” and “knowingly” are defined in MCL 400.602(f) as meaning “that a person is in possession of facts under which he or she is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the payment of a [M]edicaid benefit.”