PEOPLE OF MI V ANITA N SYKES DDS
[…] must demonstrate:
(1) the existence of a claim, (2) that the accused makes, presents, or causes to be
made or presented to the state or its agent, (3) the claim is made under the Social
Welfare Act, 1939 PA 280, M.C.L. § 400.1 et seq.; M.S.A. § 16.401 et seq., (4)
the claim is false, fictitious, or fraudulent, and (5) the accused knows the claim is
false, fictitious or fraudulent. [Orzame, supra at 558 (citation omitted).]
The dispute here is whether defendants knowingly submitted false claims under the Act. The
terms “knowing” and “knowingly” are defined in MCL 400.602(f) as meaning “that a person is
in possession of facts under which he or she is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or
her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the payment of a
[M]edicaid benefit.” The statutory provision also includes a caveat or exception to exclude from
the definition of “knowing” or “knowingly” “conduct which is an error or mistake unless the
person’s course of conduct indicates a systematic or persistent tendency to cause inaccuracies to