L&M BRIKHO'S MARKET INC V EMERSON-PREW INC
[…] We agree in part. A. Standard of Review We review a trial court’s award of attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. Windemere Commons I Ass'n v O'Brien, 269 Mich App 681, 682; 713 NW2d 814 (2006). This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision to grant or deny case-evaluation sanctions. Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich App 374, 376-377; 619 NW2d 1 (2000). B. Analysis Plaintiffs argue that the trial court abused its discretion because it granted Grange deposition costs even though Grange failed to file the depositions with the clerk. We agree. MCL 600.2549 provides: Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. Unless the depositions in question were filed with the clerk, a party cannot recover deposition costs. Morrison v East Lansing, 255 Mich App 505, 522; 660 NW2d 395 (2003). Even if the depositions were used to resolve the case, the trial court lacks statutory authority to award -3- depositions costs if the depositions were not properly filed with the clerk. Elia, supra at 380382. After a review of the record, we find that the depositions at issue were not filed separately with the clerk, as required by MCL 600.2549.2 Morrison, supra at 522. The depositions were not filed in any clerk’s office and, thus, were not filed in accordance with MCL 600.2549. Elia, supra at 380-382. MCL 600.2549 “plainly and unambiguously demands that the cost of a deposition may not be taxed when the deposition has not been filed in a court clerk’s office.”