STEVEN A GRANITZ V DEANNA L GRANITZ
[…] “Whether a trial court properly operated within the statutory framework relative to child support calculations and any deviation from the child support formula are reviewed de novo as questions of law.” Id. at 516. A trial court generally must order child support in an amount determined by the child support formula. MCL 552.605(2); Peterson, supra at 516. A trial court may enter a child support order that reflects the agreement of the parties and deviates from the child support formula only when it articulates its rationale in accordance with MCL 552.605, which provides in relevant part as follows: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application -4- of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following: (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula. (b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula. (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable. (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case. (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit the court from entering a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met. The record reveals that the trial court failed to set forth in writing or on the record any reason for a deviation from the child support formula other than that the parties had negotiated a resolution of this issue. The trial court did not specifically address any of the factors set forth in MCL 552.605(2).