PIONEER STATE MUTUAL INS CO V END ZONE AUTO INC
[…] The
trial court denied Pioneer’s motion for reconsideration, finding that its previous decision that the
repairs to Peters’ truck were performed in the course of End Zone’s business was consistent with
the holding in Allied Property, supra.
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Auto
Club Group Ins Co v Burchell, 249 Mich App 468, 479; 642 NW2d 406 (2001). We also review
an issue of statutory interpretation de novo. Anderson v Myers, 268 Mich App 713, 714; 709
NW2d 171 (2005).
MCL 500.3121(1) provides:
Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However,
accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to
tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the
course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor
vehicles.
This statute clearly provides that a no-fault insurer is not liable to pay benefits for accidental
property damages that occur within the course of a business of repairing or servicing vehicles.
This is the case regardless whether the business is conducted at an auto dealership, a repair shop,
or a residence. Allied Property, supra at 449-450.
-2-
Pioneer argues that the trial court erred by granting Hartford’s motion for summary
disposition.1 We agree.