RUTH SEMON V CITY OF ST CLAIR SHORES
[…] Glancy, supra, 457 Mich at 588. In Glancy, our Supreme Court noted that the two-inch rule was abolished by the Court in 1972. Id., 582. The Court also noted that the Legislature set forth a duty of reasonable repair, and it was up to the Legislature, not the Court, to adopt a bright-line threshold such as the two-inch rule to establish a threshold for the lack of “reasonable repair.” Id., 591. The current statutory two-inch rule became effective in 1999 and is codified at MCL 691.1402a(2). The specific statutory language states “[a] discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(2). The plain language of the statute refers to a “discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches.”