AFSCME COUNCIL 25 V CHIPPEWA COUNTY
[…] has been adopted, enacted, approved, or otherwise ratified by a competent governing body.”
Because the parties’ tentative agreement was subject to ratification by the county’s governing
board, the MERC concluded that it was not a legally enforceable collective bargaining
agreement, and therefore was not a bar to a decertification petition.
AFSCME first argues that the MERC erred by finding that it was not an unfair labor
practice for the county to fail to vote on whether to ratify the tentative agreement within 30 days
following the negotiation of the tentative agreement. We disagree. MCL 423.210 states, in
pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public
employer . . . (b) to initiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation or
administration of any labor organization . . . ; or (e) to refuse to bargain collectively with the
representatives of its public employees, subject to the provisions of section 11.” Citing
Teamsters State, County, and Municipal Workers, Local 214, 1998 MERC Lab Op 72, AFSCME
claims that defendant violated subsection (e) of the statute. In Teamsters, a six-week delay