MARGARET MANETTA V JAMES E JOHNSON
[…] 600.6098(1), and 600.1483(1) as defendants suggest they should be, nothing in either MCL
600.6305(1) or MCL 600.6306(1) leads us to conclude that the reduced noneconomic damages
award must be allocated in any proportion between past and future damage awards.
2
MCL 600.1483(4) provides for this limitation on noneconomic damages to be adjusted by the
state treasurer at the end of each calendar year.
-6-
Third, in support of their argument that the reduced noneconomic damages award should
be allocated between past and future damages, defendants direct us to MCL 600.6306(3), which
provides:
If the plaintiff was assigned a percentage of fault under section 6304, the total
judgment amount shall be reduced, subject to section 2959, by an amount equal to
the percentage of plaintiff's fault. When reducing the judgment amount as
provided in this subsection, the court shall determine the ratio of total past
damages to total future damages and shall allocate the amounts to be deducted
proportionally between the past and future damages.
However, rather than supporting defendants’ argument, MCL 600.6306(3) actually decimates it.
This statutory provision demonstrates that the Legislature is well aware of how to word the
statute so as to mandate that the trial court, when reducing the judgment amount as provided by
§§§ 6304(5), 6098(1), and 1483(1), “determine the ratio of total past damages to total future
damages and [ ] allocate the amounts to be deducted proportionally between the past and future
damages.” See MCL 600.6306(3). Therefore, we decline defendants’ invitation to read into the
statute something that the Legislature did not write into the statute. See AFSCME, supra. If the
Legislature had intended such a result, the Legislature knew how to make its intentions clear.