MARGARET MANETTA V JAMES E JOHNSON
[…] verdict. See MCL 600.1483. The court further held that the entirety of the $366,000 was
awarded as past noneconomic damages.
Defendants argued in the trial court, as they do here, that the ultimate award must be
apportioned consistent with the jury’s past and future noneconomic damage awards. That is,
only $52,286 (14.28 percent) should be awarded for past noneconomic damages and $313,714
(85.72 percent) should be awarded as future noneconomic damages. But, none of the statutes
that pertain to the limitation on noneconomic damage awards requires such apportionment. For
example, MCL 600.6304(5) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall reduce an award of
damages in excess of 1 of the limitations set forth in section 1483 to the amount
of the appropriate limitation set forth in section 1483. The jury shall not be
advised by the court or by counsel for either party of the limitations set forth in
section 1483 or any other provision of section 1483.
MCL 600.6098(1) provides:
A judge presiding over an action alleging medical malpractice shall review each
verdict to determine if the limitation on noneconomic damages provided for in
section 1483 applies. If the limitation applies, the court shall set aside any