MARGARET MANETTA V JAMES E JOHNSON
[…] Johnson, a board certified vascular surgeon.
However, it does not appear that defendants raised this issue in their motion for JNOV. Rather,
as referenced in their brief on appeal, MCR 7.212(C)(7), it appears that defendants only objected
to Dr. Gradman’s testimony on this ground before Dr. Gradman testified at trial. Accordingly,
after review of the trial court’s decision to allow this testimony for an abuse of discretion, i.e., an
outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes, we disagree. See Woodard v Custer,
476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is
licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a
specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action
in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a
specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
Dr. Johnson is a doctor of osteopathy (D.O.). He is board certified in general surgery by the
American Board of Osteopathic Surgery and is board certified in general vascular surgery by the
American Board of Osteopathic Surgery. Plaintiff’s standard of care expert, Dr. Gradman, is an