MARGARET MANETTA V JAMES E JOHNSON
[…] (85.72 percent) should be awarded as future noneconomic damages. But, none of the statutes
that pertain to the limitation on noneconomic damage awards requires such apportionment. For
example, MCL 600.6304(5) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall reduce an award of
damages in excess of 1 of the limitations set forth in section 1483 to the amount
of the appropriate limitation set forth in section 1483. The jury shall not be
advised by the court or by counsel for either party of the limitations set forth in
section 1483 or any other provision of section 1483.
MCL 600.6098(1) provides:
A judge presiding over an action alleging medical malpractice shall review each
verdict to determine if the limitation on noneconomic damages provided for in
section 1483 applies. If the limitation applies, the court shall set aside any
amount of noneconomic damages in excess of the amount specified in section
1483.
-5-
And, MCL 600.1483(1), in relevant part, provides:
In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or
party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all
plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed