MARGARET MANETTA V JAMES E JOHNSON
[…] If the limitation applies, the court shall set aside any amount of noneconomic damages in excess of the amount specified in section 1483. -5- And, MCL 600.1483(1), in relevant part, provides: In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.002 . . . . These statutes do not require apportionment of the damages awarded by the jury. The rules of statutory interpretation are well-established: our goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.