PETER MASSOGLIA V OTTAWA FOREST PRODUCTS INC
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on summary disposition de novo. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). The trial court granted summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), which tests the factual support for a claim. Summary disposition should be granted if, except as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 48; 536 NW2d 834 (1995). Plaintiff ’s claim is premised on MCL 418.301(11), which provides: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or -1- caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. It is not disputed that, by advising the plant manager, the person responsible for handling all worker’s compensation claims, of his intent to file a claim, plaintiff was protected by MCL 418.301(11).