PEOPLE OF MI V TYRELL LADON RICHARDSON
[…] We note, however, that defendant’s argument mistakenly relies on an outdated version of MCL 750.529a, which required a person to rob, steal, or take a motor vehicle from another person to be guilty of carjacking. The version of the statute that was in effect at the time of the charged offenses, MCL 750.529a, as amended by 2004 PA 128, effective July 1, 2004, simply requires that, to be guilty of carjacking, a person must use force or violence, use the threat of force or violence, or put fear in another person “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle.” MCL 750.529a(1). The statute defines “course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” as “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the -2- larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.” MCL 750.529a(2). There is no requirement, under the current version of the statute, that the perpetrator actually retain possession of the vehicle. In this case, defendant pounded on Goddard’s car window with his gun and demanded that Goddard unlock the car door.