PEOPLE OF MI V MARTENEZ DOREZ WISE
[…] The issue here is the third protection – the protection against multiple punishments for the same offense. “The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” Blockburger v US, 284 US 299, 304; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 2d 306 (1932); see also People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 324; 733 NW2d 351 (2007). The offense of assault with intent to commit murder is set forth in MCL 750.83, which states: “Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.” “In the assault statute, the emphasis is on punishing crimes injurious to other people, regardless of whether a weapon is used to effect the injury.” People v Harrington, 194 Mich App 424, 429; 487 NW2d 479 (1992).