PEOPLE OF MI V MARTENEZ DOREZ WISE
[…] The offense of assault with intent to commit murder is set forth in MCL 750.83, which states: “Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.” “In the assault statute, the emphasis is on punishing crimes injurious to other people, regardless of whether a weapon is used to effect the injury.” People v Harrington, 194 Mich App 424, 429; 487 NW2d 479 (1992). The offense of robbery is set forth in MCL 750.530, which states, in pertinent part: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. MCL 750.529, the armed robbery statute, states, in pertinent part: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. “[I]t is clear from the language of the armed robbery statute that the Legislature intended to prohibit takings accomplished by an assault and the wielding of a dangerous weapon.” People v Parker, 230 Mich App 337, 343; 584 NW2d 336 (1998).