PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD ALAN SHORT
[…] she had observed an abrasion and swelling on the left side of the victim’s head and pain on the
right side of the victim’s head near her forehead. Finally, Pierce testified that defendant told him
that when the victim woke up during the assault, he “thumped her upside the head and knocked
her back out.” The trial court’s scoring 50 points for OV 7 was within the principled range of
outcomes because it clearly met the definition of brutality under the statute.
The trial court’s scoring decision for OV 8 is also supported by evidence in the record.
MCL 777.38 requires 15 points to be scored when “[a] victim was asported to another place of
greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary
to commit the offense.” The record contains testimony that defendant admitted that he carried
the victim into his bedroom, where the criminal act occurred. Even though the trial court did not
rely on this testimony to find that defendant asported the victim to his bedroom, the statement is