FLORA BROOKS V UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
[…] not qualified to serve as an expert pursuant to MCL 600.2169 and thus not qualified to provide
an affidavit of merit pursuant to MCL 600.2912d.
The trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Kefgen
v Davidson, 241 Mich App 611, 616; 617 NW2d 351 (2000). Statutory interpretation is a
question of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Van Reken v Darden, Neef & Heitsch, 259
Mich App 454, 456; 674 NW2d 731 (2003).
A medical malpractice complaint must be accompanied by an affidavit of merit as
provided by MCL 600.2912d. The affidavit of merit must be “signed by a health professional
who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness
under section 2169.” MCL 600.2912d(1). MCL 600.2169 “contains strict requirements
concerning the qualification of expert witnesses in medical malpractice cases.” McDougall v
Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 28; 597 NW2d 148 (1999). In general, it requires “that the qualifications
-1-