PATRICIA D BRACKETT V FOCUS HOPE
[…] work-related mental disability. We affirm.
The magistrate awarded plaintiff benefits for her work-related mental disability, and the
WCAC affirmed the magistrate’s decision “in its entirety.” This Court denied defendants’
application for leave to appeal for “lack of merit in the grounds presented.”1 However, the
Michigan Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, remanded the case to this Court
“for consideration as on leave granted, in light of Daniel v Dep’t of Corrections, 468 Mich 34[;
658 NW2d 144] (2003).”2
Daniel concerns the application of MCL 418.305, a provision of the Worker’s Disability
Compensation Act, MCL 418.101, et seq. MCL 418.305 provides that “[i]f the employee is
injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation
under the provisions of this act.”
In Daniel, supra at 42-44, the Supreme Court held that § 305 precluded the plaintiff from
receiving benefits for his mental injury because the injury arose by reason of his misconduct in
sexually harassing female attorneys, i.e., his misconduct was the “starting point” for the resultant
1
2